Area Assignments

Academic Achievement Areas

The Security and Investigations Unit has three investigators responsible for investigating criminal and administrative issues in the district. Every location is assigned geographically to an investigator. Each investigative area is assigned a number, and each investigator (listed below) works certain areas.

Main Office: (502) 485-3111

 

Joye Keeley

(502) 271-0052, joye.keeley@jefferson.kyschools.us

High Schools: Atherton, Eastern, Waggener, Ballard, Brown EMH, Central, Shawnee

Middle Schools: Barrett T.M., Crosby, Highland, Western M.S., Kammerer, Meyzeek, Westport, Grace James (girls' school)

Elementary Schools: Bloom, Byck, Carter, Engelhard, Foster, Hawthorne, Hite, Kennedy Montessori, Lowe, Maupin, Middletown, Shelby, St. Matthews, Stopher, Wheatley, Young, Atkinson, Bowen, Breckinridge Franklin, Chancey, Chenoweth, Coleridge Taylor, Dunn, Field, King, Lincoln, Norton,  Norton Commons, Portland, Roosevelt-Perry, Wilder, Zachary Taylor

Alternative and Other Schools: Breckinridge Metro, MaryHurst, Phoenix School of Discovery, Duvall Education Center, Ahrens E.C., Dawson Orman, Home of the Innocents, Louisville Day, Rice Audubon, Westport E.C., Camp Edwards Education Center

Bus compounds: Blankenbaker, Wilhoit

Jimmy Harper

(502) 817-6491, raymond.harper@jefferson.kyschools.us

High Schools: Liberty, Male, Moore, Southern, Fern Creek, J-Town, Seneca, Manual/YPAS

Middle Schools: JCTMS, Knight, Noe, Thomas Jefferson, Carrithers, W.E.B. Dubois, Newburg, Ramsey

Elementary Schools: Audubon, Blake, Blue Lick, Brandeis, Camp Taylor, Gilmore Ln, Hartstern, Indian Trail, Laukhuf, Minors Ln, Okolona, Slaughter, Smyrna, Wilt, Bates, Cochrane, Farmer, Fern Creek, Goldsmith, Greathouse/shyrock, Jeffersontown, Alex Kennedy, Klondike, Luhr, Price, Rangeland, Tully, Watterson, Wheeler

Alternative and Other: C. B. Young Jr. Service Center, Dawson Garage, Farmington Warehouse, Newcomer Academy, Peace Academy, Minor Daniels, Nutrition Service Center, Binet School, Boys Haven, Brooklawn YC, Churchill Park, Unseld Early Childhood

Bus Compounds: Blue Lick, Special Needs East, Moore, Burkes, J-Town

Robert Deacon

(502) 773-7516, robert.deacon@jefferson.kyschools.us

High Schools: Butler, PRP, Valley, Western, Doss, Fairdale, Iroquois

Middle Schools: Conway, Farnsley, Frost, Johnson Traditional, Lassiter, Olmstead North, Olmstead South, Stuart

Elementary Schools: Cane Run, Crums Lane, Dixie, Eisenhower, Greenwood, Johnsontown, Kerrick, Medora, Mill Creek, Sanders, Schaffner, Shacklette, Watson Lane, Wellington, Wilkerson, Auburndale, Cochran, Coral Ridge, Fairdale, Frayser, Guthermuth, Hazelwood, Jacob, Kenwood, Layne, McFerran, Rutherford, Semple, Stonestreet, Trunnell, ESL NCA

Alternative and Other: Waller Williams, Georgia Chaffee Teenage Parent Program

Bus Compounds: Hoke, Lees Lane, Special Needs West, Detrick, Jacob, Nichols